Twice a year I post a list of book recommendations. I know some of you fine people out there are book nerds, just like me. We reading nerds have to stick together, right! Click here for the list from last Summer, and here for the list from last Winter. Check out the comment sections of both of these posts for more book recommendations.
I am also giving away a $50 Amazon Gift Card to one of you lucky readers. To enter the giveaway just leave me a comment below telling me what one of your favorite books is. Giveaway will be open until Sunday June 30th at midnight. Winner will be announced and contacted on Monday July 1st. Good luck!
On to this summers list!
The Secret Keeper by Kate Morton is one of the best books I have read this year. I loved the writing style, which is both elegant and captivating. Kate Morton tells the most amazing stories! Throughout the whole book I kept trying to guess the ending…never could I have dreamed it would finish as it did. I loved it, best Kate Morton book so far.
The Baker’s Daughter is a story about a family living in Germany during WWII and the sacrifices they make to survive. It covers a lot of issues I haven’t read about before. Though it is sad, it’s very well written and the heroine is so endearing.
Poisonwood Bible is a story of an American minister and his family who move to the African Congo to during the 1960s and 70s. The story is told through the eyes of each of the children and the mother, which gives it a wide variety of perspective. It was so interesting to see how each of the characters developed and behaved, though many of their experiences were the same. It is a compelling look into human nature.
BOOK OF A THOUSAND DAYS by Shannon Hale is a Young Adult book about a princess who gets locked in a tower with only one servant and supplies. It’s about loyalty, and a little bit about love. 🙂 It’s a quick, clean read, as is the case with all of Hale’s books. She’s a great author for teenage girls. (And for Mom’s who have teenage girls and like a quick, clean read now and then).
The Light Between Oceans is one of those books I cried my ever lovin’ face off while I read it. Not the WHOLE time (thank you for your concern), but certainly at the end. It’s about a young married couple who live alone on a small island and take care of a lighthouse. It’s about marriage, sacrifice and motherly love. It is beautifully written and very compelling.
The Giver is a book that I’m sure many of you (and your children!) have heard of. While it’s written for a young audience, I found it to be both thought-provoking and captivating. It’s about a boy living in a post apocalyptic world, and the choices he faces in a world very different from our own.
A Monster Calls is a sad tale of boy whose mother is dying of cancer. It’s about life, death and letting go.
The Bungalow is a love story that takes place on the tropical island of Bora-Bora during WWII. It’s a quick read, with a bit of history woven into the romance. Great book to take to the beach. 🙂
Left to Tell: Discovering God Amidst the Rwandan Holocaust is a life changing book. It’s a true story written by a woman who lived through the Rwandan Holocaust. It’s about forgiveness and love.
Escape is a true story written by Carolyn Jessop, a woman who escaped a life of forced polygamy. I was stunned, truly to learn of the terrible conditions that girls and women are forced to live with in these cult-like, fundamentalist communities. It is very eye opening.
358 comments
The Giver!
Hello one of my favorite books that i have read is by one of my favorite authors leasley pearse..called Remember me i will never forget this story its like i lived through what the author wrote a very recommended five star novel.
Juliet by Anne Fortier
I know it’s dumb but The Twilight Series are some of my favorite books. I recently got into this crazy amazing intelligent book, however, called “A Discovery of Witches”
The Giver
I just re-read “The Help”. Such a funny and thoughtful book-I love it.
I just finished reading orothea Benton Frank’s summer read The last original wife. Very enjoyable
On the Side of Angels
The Kite Runner
These Is My Words by Nancy Turner-great book!
I’ve never been much of a reader but this summer it is my goal to read one of the books you recommend. I think I’ll read “The Secret Keeper.” Thanks for all of your recommendations and yummy recipes!
Great list!
My favorite books are by Sophie Kinsella. They’re a great way to escape whatever is going on in your life and just laugh.
My favorite book is The Color of Water by James McBride. I am also partial to anything Jane Austen !
I’m reading Cronin’s The Passage right now, and even though I’m only a third through it (it’s HUGE), it’s amazing! I’ve only read one of your above mentions, The Poisonwood Bible, and really enjoyed it. Lately my usual genre is serial urban fantasy, but one series I always *always* recommend is Gabaldon’s Outlander series, an epic time-travel historical adventure romance. Good stuff!
I have always loved “The Giver” but have recently read “Wednesday Wars” which is fabulous!
Voracious reader so hard to pick just one favorite, but recently reread Princess by Lori Wick who is one of my fav authors.
Room. So thought provoking and unforgetable.
James Patterson is my favorite author this summer.
I loved The Lottery by Patricia Wood
I have read 5 of your 10 books and can’t wait to add the others to my list.
I recently read The Art of Hearing Heartbeats and loved it! Highly recommend it.
The Gable Faces East. My all time favorite.
I just finished The Hunger Games series, the first one was the best, I was a little disappointed in the last one though.
I just read The Fault in Our Stars and it was amazing!
I love to read too. (I’ve been doing too much reading lately and not enough house work!)
I love romance novels. LOVE THEM! I’m currently reading the Sookie Stakehouse series which.. has some romance, some mystery.
I do believe one of my favourite books would have to be Summer Sisters by Judy Blume. I’ve re-read that one several times.
((Hugs))
Laura
I loved the “Secret Keeper” by Kate Morton AND “The Light Between Oceans”. They were both sooo good!
Right now my favorite book is Outlander! Thanks for the list!
Unbroken was amazing. I’ve already read and loved many of the books you have listed which makes me want to read the rest. We seem to have the same tastes in books.
I love the Diane Mott Davidson books about Goldie Schultz. She’s a caterer who ends up solving mysteries in her free time. Every book includes a half dozen recipes used in the story. So fun.
My favorite book I’ve read recently is The Storyteller by Jodi Picoult. So good!
My sister gave me the book Left to Tell but I’ve been too afraid to read it. I’m sure it will be sad and disturbing. Maybe this summer.
The Hotel on the corner of bitter and sweet…loved it!!!
I recently read as enjoyed The Murderer’s Daughters. I enjoyed how the narrator’s voice changed with time as she grew up. Great read!
I just finished Life After Life by, Kate Atkinson. One of my favorites by far.
My Sisters Keeper by Jodi Picoult.
I love The False Prince and the sequel, The Runaway King
Oh, Jamie. How can you make me pick a favorite? I am going to go a different direction than others and say the Harry Potter series. Loved the whole new world Rowling created. And it is one of the few popular series that didn’t ruin the whole series with a stupid final book!
I just finished reading The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton and it has become my new favorite book! I’m excited to read The Secret Keeper next.
I just love Ties that Bind by Rachel Ann Nunes!
I loved The Host. I had a hard time getting into it at first, but there was a moment when the plot revealed itself, and it was a surprise, and I was hooked.
I love the Time Traveler’s Wife
The hunger games is still one of my faves.
That’s more than seselbin! That’s a great post!
I recently read Wednesday Wars. It was really cute. I LOVE Fablehaven, though. And Ella Enchanted and Holes. (yes, I’m an adult, but I love that genre of books!)
I love all of Shannon Hale’s books!
I have a lot of favorites, but if I have to pick one, it would be The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley.
Major Pettigrew’s Last Stand by Helen Simonson is one that I have really enjoyed recently.
Her Mother’s Hope and Her Daughter’s Dream by Francine Rivers.
One of my favorite books is “The Moonspinners” by Phyllis Whitney (I know, I’m really showing my age LOL).
Whew, hard to pick a favorite book out of so many, but one of my favorites I just re-read is Les Miserables, by Victor Hugo. Incredible thoughts on justice, mercy, and forgiveness.
I don’t usually reread books, but have read The Host many times. I love it. Thanks for the new list!
Night Road by Kristin Hannah, and The Weight of Silence by Heather Gudenkauf.