Hey there ladies and gentlemen. No recipe for you all today. Rather, I have prepared a list of 10 Wonderful Winter Reads. Just in case you are barricaded up under a blanket of snow, twiddling your thumbs and waiting for the world to thaw. (I know that couldn’t possibly be true and that you are most likely running around with all manner of busy-ness taking hold of your lives.) However, if you are like me, spending some time curled up with a good book is one of lifes simple pleasures. And so if you are looking for something to read, here is a list of some of my favorites. I tried to include a wide variety of genres including Classics, Historical Fiction, Young Adult Post Apocalyptic, a couple of Lovely Romances and one book that will have you crying with laughter. I am planning to post a book list for you all twice a year, once in the summer and once in the winter. To see the list I posted this past summer, click here.
I would love to give one of you a $25 Amazon Gift Card so you could buy some of these books, or some pretty nail polish, a few rubber spatulas or a handy toilet plunger. Whatever you seem to be needing the most at this time in your life! To enter the giveaway just leave me a comment telling me one of your favorite books. Giveaway will be open through Thursday January 24th. Winner will be announced on Friday morning.
The Diary Of Mattie Spenser by Sandra Dallas is the story of a young woman who marries and finds herself living in the middle of no where, far away from her family. It’s about love, marriage, devotion, working through difficult circumstances and choosing to make the best of the life we are given. I loved the main character. She was a real “ox of a woman”. Which is a great thing to be. 🙂
Edenbrooke by Julianne Donaldson is an easy to read, captivating, light-hearted, super clean romance. For those of you who love a good old-fashioned love story, you won’t be able to put this down. I loved it from start to finish. It was charming, to say the least.
The Wednesday Wars by Gary D Schmidt is about a boy living in the 60s, his relationships with family, friends and the teachers at his school. While this book fits into the category of Juvenile Fiction, it is masterfully written. It’s clever, heart warming, a little bit sad and sometimes down right hilarious. Even MyHandsomeHusband loves this book. There is a lot of good in it!
Legend by Marie Lu is a Young Adult Post Apocalyptic Novel. What does that mean to you? I will give it to you plain and simple. If you liked The Hunger Games, you will like this book as well. Little bit of love, world turned upside down, crazy circumstances, she-rah type heroine. Like I said…it’s kind of Hunger Games-ish.
The Help by Kathryn Stockett is a book you most likely have heard a lot about in the last couple of years. I will go ahead and give my two thumbs up, along with all of the other fans of this fabulously told story. It takes place during The Civil Rights Movement and is the story of several black maids living in Mississippi. It is captivating, heart warming, heart breaking!, informational, comical and inspiring.
Follow the River by James Alexander Thom takes place in early America. A young, pregnant mother and her two small children are taken from their frontier home by indians. Based on a true story this book is both amazing and inspiring. It will make you grateful for every single second of your life.
Les Miserables by Victor Hugo (the abridged version) is one of my all time favorite books. While the story line is sometimes very dark and depressing, the beautiful message of love, forgiveness and God’s grace is both inspiring and amazing. And good glory! Go to see the movie that just came out, won’t you. It is absolutely stunning. The acting is beyond exceptional and while the singing is pretty raw and sometimes lacking the overall production is glorious. Truly. 🙂 See it soon, man.
The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom is a Historical Fiction book set in the early 1800’s. It’s about slavery, family, kindness and love. It also portrays the difficulties that faced black slaves when owned by corrupt white men.
A Walk To Remember by Nicholas Sparks is another heart warming (very clean) romance. It is an easy enough read that most junior high students could handle it with no problem. (Just in case you know any junior high aged students looking for something good to read). Be warned that you may need to read it with a box of tissues close at hand.
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer and Annie Barrows is a Historical Fiction Novel set during WWII and the years immediately following. The dialog is unique in that the story is completely told in letter format. This was a bit strange to me at first, but I ended up really liking it. It was fun to see each characters individual view. And speaking of the characters! They are extremely realistic and endearing. I wished I could sit down with almost all of them and have a nice long visit. Loved this book. 🙂
Hope you find something to enjoy within this list. New recipe coming up on Monday morning. See you then!
PS…try and stay warm, won’t you!
309 comments
I love Nicholas Sparks as well! I am also a mystery lover, and one of my favorites is Catering to Nobody by Diane Mott Davidson.
One of my all time favorites is Tregaron’s Daughter by Madeleine Brent. The main girl is courageous, kind, and has integrity. It’s a love story and a mystery. It’s not depressing and totally clean. LOVE!
Also, my other favorite author is Sarah M. Eden. She writes clean, regency books.
I loved Unbroken by Laura Hillenbrand, it’s another one that just makes you so thankful. Another is called GI Joe and Lillie, though I don’t remember the author. Good read on a WWII couple. And I am so glad you do this, it’s how I compile my library book list for the next few months. I am so grateful for everyone’s suggestions!
I just loved reading Molokai.
My favorite book is anything by Nicholas Sparks!!
Anything by Jodi Picoult ranks right up at the top of my list!
I loved The Guernsey Literary & Potato Peel Pie Society – happy to see it on your list. One of my all-time favorite reads is China Court by Rumer Godden. I checked it out so many times from the library that I ended up buying my own copy. Thanks for the giveaway.
Just finished reading “Heaven Is Here” by Stephanie Nielson and highly recommend it. A great book that causes you to remind yourself to count your blessings each and every day. As the cover of the book says “An incredible story of hope, triumph and everyday joy.”
I am loving all the recommendations and have added those that I haven’t read yet to my “To-Read-List”!
Oh I LOVE a good book! Was returning here to find the recipe for Chicken Enchilada Soup as my kids requested such for movie night tonight! Love the giveaway idea as well as your list of books… I’ve only read 2 from the list so curious to try some of the others that sounded good.
My fave books tend to be mysteries/thrillers.. one of my fave is the Eve Duncan series by Iris Johansen. She keeps suspense up and guessing till the end. Love that. 🙂 GL All!
I loved Follow the River. It is one of my all time favorite books.
I very much enjoy Lynn Austin’s books. She writes historical fiction. My favorites are “A Light to my Path” about the Civil War and “Until we Reach Home” about 3 sisters immigrating to the United States.
One of my all time favorite books is “Enchanted April.” Every time I read it, I want to be a better person–more loving, more kind, more forgiving. It’s very British and old so the language is a little different, but still a great read.
My all time favorite is Gone with the Wind. There is nothing as wonderful as a classic.
Love the book Rebecca and all of The Work and Glory series.
My absolute favorite book is the Bible!!! 🙂
I love parenting books by Dr. Meg Meeker (favorite: Strong Fathers, Strong Daughters) and finance books by Dave Ramsey (favorite: Total Money Makeover). For fiction, I’ve been reading the Hannah Swenson mystery series by Joanne Fluke.
I have read several books on your list. I loved to see the other books suggested. I enjoyed the Rent Collector by Camron Wright. I have also enjoyed the series by Josi S. Kilpack, such as Lemon Tart, and Pumpkin Roll.
There are too many to name just one. Being a teacher I read hundreds of books. I will never be able to pick just one.
I love to read & re-read the Little Women series by Louisa May Alcott. I have read them all several times. I also loved the Narnia books by CS Lewis.
My favorite is all the books in the “O’Malley Series” by Dee Henderson.
Love Janet evaniviches one for the money series thank u!
Hi Jamie–long time no see! You have listed several of my favorite reads–I LOVE Les Mis!! It makes me cry every time I read it! I also love A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness–it is a youth fiction as well…but powerful! I love The Traveler’s Gift and just finished the Sherlock Holmes stories–super fabulous! Thanks for sending more ideas for books to read!!
A new author to me is Gilbert Morris. He writes historical novels. I just finished Edge of Honor and liked it very much. Thank you for your list of books.
Recently, I have been reading stories of the Armish and the Plain People. I did read
“The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society” not to long ago. I’d love to have the gift card.
Jennie
I can’t choose favorite books, and I can’t pick a favorite child either… so I’ll just mention the Pellinor series by Alison Croggon. I really enjoyed her writing style.
I’m currently reading The Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett and am really enjoying it. Thanks for the giveaway.
Ive read so many great books since my husband bought me a kindle for mothers day a few years back. My favorite: Cutting for Stone. I also enjoyed I Am Mary Sutter, all the Fifty Shades (I know, I know), Hunger Games trilogy and Twilight saga. I try to read high fiber but as you see, sometimes a little book of no redeeming social value is a must. By the way, love your blog and have passed it along to many many many women.
Great books! I’ve read half of those you recommend. My newest fav is ‘The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society’ by Mary Ann Shaffer & Annie Barrows. I just had a baby 7 wks ago and my mom brought me this as something to read during my ‘down time’. Thankful for your blog… it’s a joy to read it daily!
My favorite book is Glass Castles by Jeanette Walls. I’m not usually a fan of autobiographies but this one is an exception!
I enjoyed the book Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro.
My favorite read is Dean Koontz and I have read every single book he has ever written. Now his first books were not all that good but, all his books since then are fantastic. I also love Steven King, Robin Cook. And of course most of my cookbooks, (to many to list).
What a great list. I am always looking for new ones. I’m with you on Les Miserables but would also add Four Letters of Love by Niall Williams–beautifully written!
I really want to thank you for this book list, I love to read and I’m reading one of your Summer suggestions : The Hiding Place and it is definetely an incredible book. Another one I read after reading every comment left in that opportunity was “The Shack” another awsome book, so really I just want to thank you for this new list, I’m going to include it in my “Must-Read-Books-List”.
I am currently reading Unbroken by Laura Hillenbrand. It is very good. I love Anita Stansfield, she is probable my favorite author.
I’ve really enjoyed some good, clean young adult fiction lately. Just finished Bella at Midnight by Diane Stanley and Reached by Ally Condie (3rd in a series).
Jamie, I love the Ken Follett new series. I have read two and the third is not yet released. I hope I don’t forget what I have read by the time the third is out… Thanks for the give away… SANDI.
Recently, I really love “Hotel at the Corner of Bitter and Sweet”
I wish I had time to read more. I love to read, but having a new baby makes it difficult. I have to stick with short books, that are fast reads. I enjoyed Edenbrooke (and not just because I know the author). I’ve read a lot of YA literature to see if it’s appropriate for my 10 almost 11 year old boy. I love the classics, and would like to read more by Jane Austen. I’ll have to wait until I’m less sleep deprived.
My favorite book from last year was Safely Home by Randy Alcorn. It’s the story of an American businessman who visits his Harvard roommate in China after 20 years, and the surprising turn both of their lives have taken. Although it’s a novel, it gives great insight into the lives of Christian believers in China and the persecution they still face, despite the outward appearance of freedom of religion. It was one of those books that I was always looking for free time so I could read it.
What a nice giveaway! That’s a great list, too. I’ve read a few of those books and have added a few to my library queue. It’s hard to pick a favorite, isn’t it? I love Roots and get so caught up in the continuation of the family. I love Twilight by William Gay. The language in that thing is incredible. I really like the Repairman Jack series by F. Paul Wilson. Easy reading but great characters. Thanks!
I doubt I will ever stop loving the Little House On The Prarie Books. They were so amazing to me when I was 11-12 years old. The strength, spirit, and courage covey through those books is a great thing for any young girl to read. I read them so many times back then that I could have quoted entire chapters. Even now several years later I’m sure I could re-tell the stories, if I ever had a minute to think!
I love, love, love to read! It’s great to see your list and reviews too. Thanks for a generous giveaway – I always look forward to your emails!!
Picking a favorite book is like picking your favorite child. I read a lot
but recently reread “To Kill a Mockingbird”. It hasn’t lost a thing in
the last half century. I have read several on your list and especially
“The Help”. Currently reading Something Old by Dianne
Christner.
I read a lot and have many favorites. I love mysteries and an author that has a fun series about a cook in the white house is Julie Hyzy. 2 young adult books I loved were “Moon Over Manifest” and “Okay for Now” (I think you recommended that one last time)
I love Jodi picoult. Her books are great and I absolutely loved The Help. I wish I could curl up right now by my fireplace and read one of your recommendations. They look fab!
Thanks so much for the book list I was just at the library picking out a few books and wishing I had a few ideas! . . .came home opened up this e-mail and there some where!!! I love Sandra Dallas but have now read all of her books some I’m searching for something new. I love historical fiction.
Nancy
LOVE your blog by the way!!!
I don’t have a favorite, I read everything! Right now I am rereading the complete works of the Wizard of Oz. Thanks for the list, they all(I have read a couple) sound good.
I have enjoyed many that are on the list and look forward to reading some of the ones suggested. I recently read “Light Between Oceans” by Stedman and I enjoyed it. A somewhat different read but good.
We’ll I’ve read (and loved) 7 of the 10 on your list. So, I’m adding the remaining 3 to my list. One of my favorites is ‘The Poisonwood Bible’. And, i’ve been inspired by Gretchen Rubin’s ‘Happiness Project’ and ‘Happier at Home’.
Hi jamie,
I would have to say The Help. 🙂 and the movie was wonderful also….:)
I remember your story of when your family watched it….:)